Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

James Harshaw Fraser

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1841

Place of Birth:  Westminster, Canada West

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-07-28 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,307 days (3 years, 6 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Liberal-Conservative 1875-02-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1875-02-18 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,307 days (3 years, 6 months, 28 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
London Liberal-Conservative 1875-02-18
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal-Conservative 1875-02-18 - 1878-09-16
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Special Committee of the Bill to amend the Act respecting Larceny and other similar offences Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)