Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Gurbax Singh Malhi, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-10-12

Place of Birth:  Chugha Kalan, Punjab, India

Profession | Occupation:  realtor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-05-30 - 2005-10-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 2001-09-13 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry with special emphasis on Entrepreneurs and New Canadians 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development 2004-07-20 - 2005-05-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-05)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Bramalea--Gore--Malton Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
Bramalea--Gore--Malton--Springdale Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development and Minister responsible for Democratic Renewal 2005-05-30 - 2005-10-04
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Revenue 2005-10-07 - 2006-02-05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Labour 2001-09-13 - 2003-12-11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry with special emphasis on Entrepreneurs and New Canadians 2003-12-12 - 2004-07-19
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Human Resources and Skills Development 2004-07-20 - 2005-05-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Industry 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development an the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-05)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)