Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lawrence Alexander Wilson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1863-06-14

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1934-03-03 (70 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  liquor merchant, wholesaler

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,871 days (7 years, 10 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
On Mr. Wilson's resignation, 1-2-1929
Liberal Party of Canada 1929-07-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1929-07-29 - 1930-06-02
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1929-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,871 days (7 years, 10 months, 10 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Elected
Vaudreuil--Soulanges
On Mr. Wilson's resignation, 1-2-1929
Liberal Party of Canada 1929-07-29
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1929-07-29 - 1930-06-02
Liberal Party of Canada 1925-10-29 - 1929-02-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 16th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-12-09 - 1927-04-14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Industrial and International Relations Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)