Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Arthur Ronald Huntington

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1921-02-13

Place of Birth:  Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1998-12-28 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  corporate executive, reservist, military, agrologist, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Small Businesses and Industry 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1982-02-17 - 1983-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Transport National Harbors 1974-12-20 - 1975-11
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1983 - 1984-04
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1980-12 - 1981-09-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1976-05 - 1977-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,711 days (10 years, 1 month, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Capilano Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Small Businesses and Industry 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Progressive Conservative Party Caucus Chair 1982-02-17 - 1983-02-01
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Small Business 1980-04-09 - 1981-09-08
Transport National Harbors 1974-12-20 - 1975-11
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1983 - 1984-04
Treasury Board Treasury Board 1980-12 - 1981-09-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1976-05 - 1977-10
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Standing Orders Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Committee on Standing Orders and Procedure Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Royal Canadian Naval Volunteer Reserve Lieutenant 1942 - 1945
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander   -  
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -