Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Antoine Dubé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-05-15

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Rita, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  recreationist, director, administrator

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,431 days (9 years, 4 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Lévis Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Bellechasse--Les Etchemins--Lévis Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Lévis Parti Nationaliste du Québec 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2003-03-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1998-03-18 - 1999
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2000-12-20 - 2003-01-25
Industry Regional Development 1998 - 1999-06-29
Human Resources Development Literacy 1996-07-12 - 1996-12
Labour Training and Youth 1994 - 1996-05-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2002-06-27 - 2004
Public Works and Government Services Shipbuilding 1999-06-30 - 2002
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 1996-07-12 - 2003-01
National Health and Welfare Health 1996-05-12 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-17 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-03)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le projet de loi C-96 : le vrai visage du Canada en cas de. Action nationale. 85(10):17-24 déc. 1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,431 days (9 years, 4 months, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lévis Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Elected
Lévis Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected
Lévis-et-Chutes-de-la-Chaudière
Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec.
Bloc Québécois 2000-11-27 Elected
Bellechasse--Les Etchemins--Lévis Bloc Québécois 2015-10-19 Defeated
Lévis Parti Nationaliste du Québec 1984-09-04 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 2003-03-17

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry Federal Office of Regional Development-Quebec 1998-03-18 - 1999
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Asia-Pacific 2000-12-20 - 2003-01-25
Industry Regional Development 1998 - 1999-06-29
Human Resources Development Literacy 1996-07-12 - 1996-12
Labour Training and Youth 1994 - 1996-05-11
Foreign Affairs and International Trade International Cooperation 2002-06-27 - 2004
Public Works and Government Services Shipbuilding 1999-06-30 - 2002
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Health Health 1996-07-12 - 2003-01
National Health and Welfare Health 1996-05-12 - 1996-07-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Health Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-04-17 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-05-03)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Le projet de loi C-96 : le vrai visage du Canada en cas de. Action nationale. 85(10):17-24 déc. 1995