Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Charles Mills (Bud) Drury, P.C., Q.C., O.C., C.B.E., D.S.O.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1912-05-07

Place of Birth:  Westmount, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-01-12 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, public servant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,702 days (15 years, 7 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westmount
Resignation. Appointed Director of the National Capital Commission.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1978-01-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Minister of State for Science and Technology
Resignation: wants to make room for younger ministers.
1974-08-08 - 1976-09-14
Minister of Trade and Commerce and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1968-04-20 - 1968-07-05
President of the Treasury Board 1968-07-06 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Defence Production 1963-04-22 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Industry 1963-07-25 - 1968-07-05
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1972-09-07 - 1972-11-26
Minister of Finance (acting) 1975-09-10 - 1975-09-25
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1970-09-17 - 1970-09-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
No. 15 Fighter Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer 1935-12-17 - 1936-04-25
4th Canadian Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery Lieutenant-Colonel 1944-03-10 - 1944-07-27
62nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, 4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Military Attaché in Washington, D.C. from June 18, 1941, to 1943.
Major 1941-02-18 - 1941-06-17
Headquarters, 1st Medium Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery

Appointed to Canadian Army (Active) as Captain and Adjutant.Embarked for Britain, January 27, 1940.
Captain 1939-12-12 - 1940-09-07
3rd Medium Battery, 2nd Medium Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia) Captain 1939-03-25 - 1939-12-11
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
7th Medium Battery, 2nd Medium Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia)

Promoted Lieutenant, January 3, 1934.Confirmed in his position for the period from April 26, 1936, to March 24, 1939.
Second Lieutenant 1933-07-06 - 1935-12-16
Headquarters 3rd Canadian Division, Royal Canadian Artillery

Returned to Canada.
Staff Captain 1940-09-14 - 1941-02-17
Headquarters, Royal Canadian Artillery, 4th Canadian Armoured Division

Appointed acting Brigadier and Commander.Confirmed in the rank of Brigadier, June 24, 1945.Appointed temporary Commander, RCA, from June 27, 1945, to September 14, 1945.Returned to Canada, September 14, 1945.Retired September 24, 1945.
Brigadier 1944-09-24 - 1944-11-10
Canadian Army (Supplementary Reserve)

Placed on the Supplementary Reserve.Honours and Decorations:-Commander of the Order of the British Empire-Distinguished Service Order-1939-45 Star-France and Germany Star-Defence Medal-Canadian Volunteer Service Medal with clasp-Mentioned in despatches-Canadian Efficiency Decoration-Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur (French) -Croix de Guerre avec palme (French)
Brigadier-General 1945-09-25 - 1970-12-31
Headquarters, 2nd Canadian Infantry Division

Appointed General Staff Officer class 1 July 28, 1944.Promoted Lieutenant-Colonel, July 31, 1944.
Member 1944-07-28 - 1945-11-09

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable C.M. Drury : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 38 p. [1993?]

Some reflections on collective bargaining in the public service. In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 421 - 422. 1970

Interview of the Hon. C.M. Drury conducted October 19, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 39 leaves 1976

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,702 days (15 years, 7 months, 10 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Westmount
Resignation. Appointed Director of the National Capital Commission.
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Saint-Antoine--Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Westmount Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1978-01-26
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Public Works and Minister of State for Science and Technology
Resignation: wants to make room for younger ministers.
1974-08-08 - 1976-09-14
Minister of Trade and Commerce and Minister responsible for the Canadian Wheat Board 1968-04-20 - 1968-07-05
President of the Treasury Board 1968-07-06 - 1974-08-07
Minister of Defence Production 1963-04-22 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Industry 1963-07-25 - 1968-07-05
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1972-09-07 - 1972-11-26
Minister of Finance (acting) 1975-09-10 - 1975-09-25
Minister of National Defence (acting) 1970-09-17 - 1970-09-23
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
No. 15 Fighter Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force Flying Officer 1935-12-17 - 1936-04-25
4th Canadian Field Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery Lieutenant-Colonel 1944-03-10 - 1944-07-27
62nd Light Anti-Aircraft Battery, 4th Light Anti-Aircraft Regiment

Military Attaché in Washington, D.C. from June 18, 1941, to 1943.
Major 1941-02-18 - 1941-06-17
Headquarters, 1st Medium Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery

Appointed to Canadian Army (Active) as Captain and Adjutant.Embarked for Britain, January 27, 1940.
Captain 1939-12-12 - 1940-09-07
3rd Medium Battery, 2nd Medium Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia) Captain 1939-03-25 - 1939-12-11
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  
7th Medium Battery, 2nd Medium Brigade, Royal Canadian Artillery (Militia)

Promoted Lieutenant, January 3, 1934.Confirmed in his position for the period from April 26, 1936, to March 24, 1939.
Second Lieutenant 1933-07-06 - 1935-12-16
Headquarters 3rd Canadian Division, Royal Canadian Artillery

Returned to Canada.
Staff Captain 1940-09-14 - 1941-02-17
Headquarters, Royal Canadian Artillery, 4th Canadian Armoured Division

Appointed acting Brigadier and Commander.Confirmed in the rank of Brigadier, June 24, 1945.Appointed temporary Commander, RCA, from June 27, 1945, to September 14, 1945.Returned to Canada, September 14, 1945.Retired September 24, 1945.
Brigadier 1944-09-24 - 1944-11-10
Canadian Army (Supplementary Reserve)

Placed on the Supplementary Reserve.Honours and Decorations:-Commander of the Order of the British Empire-Distinguished Service Order-1939-45 Star-France and Germany Star-Defence Medal-Canadian Volunteer Service Medal with clasp-Mentioned in despatches-Canadian Efficiency Decoration-Chevalier de la Légion d'Honneur (French) -Croix de Guerre avec palme (French)
Brigadier-General 1945-09-25 - 1970-12-31
Headquarters, 2nd Canadian Infantry Division

Appointed General Staff Officer class 1 July 28, 1944.Promoted Lieutenant-Colonel, July 31, 1944.
Member 1944-07-28 - 1945-11-09

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The Honourable C.M. Drury : interview / conducted by Tom Earle. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 38 p. [1993?]

Some reflections on collective bargaining in the public service. In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 421 - 422. 1970

Interview of the Hon. C.M. Drury conducted October 19, 1976 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 39 leaves 1976