Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Neil Young

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-08-28

Place of Birth:  Edinburgh, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-03-07 (78 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  business agent, business manager, tool and die maker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,998 days (13 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beaches New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Beaches New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Beaches--Woodbine New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Beaches New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Beaches--Woodbine New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1981-10 - 1984-10-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Pensions 1982-03 - 1983-09
National Health and Welfare Health 1985-09 - 1985
Public Works Housing 1986-09 - 1988-11-20
National Health and Welfare Seniors 1990-09 - 1993
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1981-10 - 1982-02
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1982-02-10 - 1993-10-24
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1989 - 1990-09
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1982-02-10 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 An Act to amend the Army Benevolent Fund Act, the Children of War Dead (Education Assistance) Act, the Compensation for Former Prisoners of War Act, the Pension Act, the Veterans' Land Act and the War Veterans Allowance Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-282 An Act to amend the Railway Act (fences) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,998 days (13 years, 8 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Beaches New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Beaches New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Defeated
Beaches--Woodbine New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Beaches New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Beaches--Woodbine New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Whip of the N.D.P. 1981-10 - 1984-10-28
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Labour Pensions 1982-03 - 1983-09
National Health and Welfare Health 1985-09 - 1985
Public Works Housing 1986-09 - 1988-11-20
National Health and Welfare Seniors 1990-09 - 1993
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1981-10 - 1982-02
Secretary of State of Canada Persons with Disabilities 1982-02-10 - 1993-10-24
Supply and Services Supply and Services 1989 - 1990-09
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1982-02-10 - 1988-11-20
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-59 An Act respecting Customs Chair 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-55 An Act to amend the Customs Act Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Nordion International Inc. and Theratronics International Limited Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-68 An Act to amend the Yukon Placer Mining Act and the Yukon Quartz Mining Act and to make provision for the application of certain orders Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill S-14 An Act respecting the laws prohibiting marriage between related persons Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 Criminal Code (amdt. - sentencing) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Senior Citizens Health Issues of the Standing Committee on Health, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-258 An Act respecting the establishment of the Centennial Flame Research Award to publicize the contributions to Canadian public life of persons with disablities Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 An Act respecting broadcasting and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto and in relation to radiocommunication Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-100 An Act to amend the Army Benevolent Fund Act, the Children of War Dead (Education Assistance) Act, the Compensation for Former Prisoners of War Act, the Pension Act, the Veterans' Land Act and the War Veterans Allowance Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-90 An Act respecting pension plans organized and administered for the benefit of persons employed in connection with certain federal works, undertakings and businesses Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-282 An Act to amend the Railway Act (fences) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-225 An Act to amend the Public Service Employment Act (staff of Members of the House of Commons) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped of the Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Commiittee on the Disabled and the Handicapped Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Disabled Persons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on the Status of Disabled Persons Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Fund's Allocation under the Centennial Flame Research Awards Act of the Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)