Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

René-Antoine Pelletier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1908-09-02

Place of Birth:  Saint-Faustin, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1993-03-30 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  station agent

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peace River Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Peace River New Democracy 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served with the Canadian Intelligence Division under General Montgomery in London on the War Cabinet.
Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945

Was awarded the Cross of Lorraine by Charles De Gaulle.
Participant 1940 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,625 days (4 years, 5 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Peace River Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 Elected
Peace River New Democracy 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Social Credit Party of Canada 1935-10-14 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1937-01-14 - 1937-04-10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 18th Parliament, 1st Session
(1936-02-06 - 1936-06-23)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Special Committee on Electoral Matters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Canadian Army

Served with the Canadian Intelligence Division under General Montgomery in London on the War Cabinet.
Captain 1940 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945

Was awarded the Cross of Lorraine by Charles De Gaulle.
Participant 1940 - 1945