Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Samuel Mills

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1806-12-01

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1874-01-24 (67 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,286 days (6 years, 3 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1874-01-24 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1874-01-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,286 days (6 years, 3 months, 4 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Ontario Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1874-01-24 Royal Proclamation

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-10-23 - 1874-01-24
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Commerce and Railways Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Hamilton Municipal Government Alderman   -