Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Paul Eugene Forseth

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-12-14

Place of Birth:  North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, court counsellor, probation officer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
New Westminster--Burnaby Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Burnaby--New Westminster Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs Foreign Affairs 1994 - 1994
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2001-09-18 - 2002-04-03
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1994 - 1994-09
Environment Environment 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1994-12
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1994-09
Justice Justice 1994 - 1995
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-06-18 - 2001-09-17
National Defence National Defence 1994 - 1994
Privy Council Office Parliamentary Affairs 1994 - 1995-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2001-02-02 - 2001-06
Justice Justice 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Justice Justice 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
National Revenue National Revenue 1998-06-16 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Tax Equity for Canadian Families with Dependent Children of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,473 days (12 years, 2 months, 29 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
New Westminster--Burnaby Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
New Westminster--Coquitlam Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Defeated
Burnaby--New Westminster Conservative Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated
New Westminster--Coquitlam--Burnaby Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2006-01-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
External Affairs Foreign Affairs 1994 - 1994
Citizenship and Immigration Citizenship and Immigration 2001-09-18 - 2002-04-03
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1994 - 1994-09
Environment Environment 1995-06-30 - 1997-06-01
Privy Council Office Intergovernmental Affairs 1994 - 1994-12
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1994 - 1994-09
Justice Justice 1994 - 1995
National Revenue National Revenue 2001-06-18 - 2001-09-17
National Defence National Defence 1994 - 1994
Privy Council Office Parliamentary Affairs 1994 - 1995-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 2001-02-02 - 2001-06
Justice Justice 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-16
Justice Justice 2000-08-01 - 2001-06-17
National Revenue National Revenue 1998-06-16 - 2001-06-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on Public Service Renewal of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Co-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilties Vice-Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Tax Equity for Canadian Families with Dependent Children of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Environmental Awareness for Sustainability of the Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-26 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-09-30 - 1998-01-01)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)