Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Lazarus Phillips, Q.C., O.B.E.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1895-10-10

Place of Birth:  Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1986-12-30 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 975 days (2 years, 8 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud Liberal Party of Canada 1968-02-09 - 1970-10-10 Lester Bowles Pearson

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cartier Liberal Party of Canada 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-02-09 - 1970-10-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-13 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-01-29 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 975 days (2 years, 8 months, 2 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rigaud Liberal Party of Canada 1968-02-09 - 1970-10-10 Lester Bowles Pearson

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cartier Liberal Party of Canada 1943-08-09
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1968-02-09 - 1970-10-10
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-13 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-01-28)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Legal and Constitutional Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Special Committee on the Rules of the Senate Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Standing Rules and Orders Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-02-27 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1969-01-29 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 1st Session
(1968-09-12 - 1969-10-22)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 4th Session
(1972-02-17 - 1972-09-01)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 28th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1969-10-23 - 1970-10-07)