Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

David Bjornson

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-07-07

Place of Birth:  Selkirk, Manitoba, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  electrical contractor

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Red River Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Selkirk--Red River Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1992-02-14 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Selkirk--Red River Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Selkirk--Red River Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-45 An Act to promote public safety in the transportation of dangerous goods Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act to amend the Fisheries Act and to amend the Criminal Code in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-6 An Act respecting the exporting, importing, manufacturing, buying or selling of or other dealing with certain weapons Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-66 An Act respecting diseases and toxic substances that may affect animals or that may be transmitted by animals to persons, and respecting the protection of animals, and C-67 An Act to prevent the importation, exportation and spread of pests injurious to plants and to provide for their control and eradication and for the certification of plants and other things Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-61 An Act to amend the Divorce Act (barriers to religious remarriage) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-81 An Act to implement the United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-26 An Act to amend the Railway Act (grain and flour subsidies) Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Young Offenders Act and the Criminal Code Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-327 Income Tax Act (amdt. - employee purchase of corporation shares) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee E on Bill C-38 An Act to provide for the continuance of Telesat Canada under the Canada Business Corporations Act and for the disposal of the shares therein of Her Majesty in right of Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Consumer and Corporate Affairs and Government Operations Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-57 An Act to provide for the protection of integrated circuit topographies and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology, Regional and Northern Development Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee H on Bill C-46 An Act respecting contraventions of federal enactments Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-36 An Act to amend the Advance Payments for Crops Act and the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-80 An Act to amend the Income Tax Act, to enact the Children's Special Allowances Act, to amend certain other Acts in consequence thereof and to repeal the Family Allowances Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to amend certain statutes to implement certain fiscal provisions of the budget tabled in Parliament on February 25, 1992 Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-89 An Act to amend the Investment Canada Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-301 Financial Administration Act (amdt. - financial administration) Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on Electoral Reform Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Committee on the Review of the Employment Equity Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1992-02-14 - 1993-09-08)