Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Pierre Blais, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-12-30

Place of Birth:  Berthier-sur-mer, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Bellechasse Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Bellechasse Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1990-02-23 - 1992-02-27
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1993-01-03
Solicitor General of Canada 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1993-01-04 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Agriculture) 1987-08-27 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1986-10-15 - 1987-08-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1986-10-15 - 1987-08-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to facilitate financial arrangements between farmers and their creditors Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Vice-Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Vice-Chair 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Regional Development Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Economic Policy Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Priorities and Planning Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
House Leader Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Législation sur la propriété intellectuelle au Canada : stratégie pour les années 1990. In: Global rivalry and intellectual property: developing Canadian strategies / edited by Murray G. Smith. Halifax, N.S: Institute for Research on Public Policy; p. 79-87 c1991

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,338 days (9 years, 1 month, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bellechasse Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Bellechasse Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Bellechasse Progressive Conservative Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
President of the Privy Council 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1990-02-23 - 1992-02-27
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1992-02-28 - 1993-01-03
Solicitor General of Canada 1989-01-30 - 1990-02-22
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1993-01-04 - 1993-11-03
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Agriculture) 1987-08-27 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Prime Minister 1986-10-15 - 1987-08-26
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Agriculture 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Privy Council 1986-10-15 - 1987-08-26
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 An Act to amend the Seeds Act and the Canada Grain Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 An Act to dissolve Canagrex and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (pari-mutuel betting) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 An Act to facilitate financial arrangements between farmers and their creditors Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-120 An Act to amend the Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-20 An Act to amend the Senate and House of Commons Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Operations Vice-Chair 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Vice-Chair 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Regional Development Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Legislation and House Planning Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Special Committee of Council Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Economic Policy Member 1990-03-20 - 1991-04-20
Environment Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-06-24
Security and Intelligence Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Operations Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Priorities and Planning Member 1993-01-04 - 1993-06-24
Social Policy Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
House Leader Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1988-04-20 - 1989-01-29
Treasury Board and Special Committee of Council Alternate Member 1993-06-25 - 1993-11-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Législation sur la propriété intellectuelle au Canada : stratégie pour les années 1990. In: Global rivalry and intellectual property: developing Canadian strategies / edited by Murray G. Smith. Halifax, N.S: Institute for Research on Public Policy; p. 79-87 c1991