Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Horton McDermid, P.C., F.R.I.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-03-17

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  radio announcer, television announcer, public relations officer, marketing manager

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton--Georgetown Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Brampton--Georgetown Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Brampton Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Brampton--Georgetown Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Privatization and Regulatory Affairs) 1989-01-30 - 1991-02-25
Minister of State (Housing) (acting) 1991-03-15 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State (International Trade) and Minister of State (Housing) 1988-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Finance and Privatization) 1991-02-26 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1986-10-15 - 1988-09-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1981-09-09 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1980-03 - 1981-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Energy Administration Act and provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton--Georgetown Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Brampton--Georgetown Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Brampton Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Brampton--Georgetown Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Privatization and Regulatory Affairs) 1989-01-30 - 1991-02-25
Minister of State (Housing) (acting) 1991-03-15 - 1991-04-20
Minister of State (International Trade) and Minister of State (Housing) 1988-09-15 - 1989-01-29
Minister of State (Finance and Privatization) 1991-02-26 - 1993-06-24
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Trade 1986-10-15 - 1988-09-15
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Immigration 1981-09-09 - 1983
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Youth 1980-03 - 1981-09
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-92 An Act to regulate interests in petroleum in relation to frontier lands, to amend the Oil and Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-112 An Act to amend the Energy Administration Act and provide for certain matters in relation thereto Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-85 An Act to amend the Petroleum Incentives Program Act Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act respecting the imposition of a charge on the export of certain softwood lumber products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-130 An Act to implement the Free Trade Agreement between Canada and the United States of America Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-94 An Act to implement an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador on offshore petroleum resource management and revenue sharing and to make related and consequential amendments Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Employment Opportunities for the '80s Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Communications Member 1989-01-30 - 1993-01-03
Economic Policy Member 1989-01-30 - 1991-04-20
Special Committee of Council Member 1989-01-30 - 1990-03-19
Special Committee of Council, Privatization & Regulatory Affairs Member 1990-03-20 - 1993-06-24
Economic and Trade Policy Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03
Treasury Board Alternate Member 1991-04-21 - 1993-01-03