Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Jean Bazin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1940-01-31

Place of Birth:  Québec, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,076 days (2 years, 11 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-12-29 - 1989-12-08 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-12-29 - 1989-12-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-05 - 1990-03-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La loi anti-briseurs de grève : où en sommes-nous?. La Revue du Barreau. 44 (3):600-5 mai-juin 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,076 days (2 years, 11 months, 11 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-12-29 - 1989-12-08 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1986-12-29 - 1989-12-08
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-05 - 1990-03-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Vice-Chair 34th Parliament, 1st Session
(1988-12-12 - 1989-02-28)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

La loi anti-briseurs de grève : où en sommes-nous?. La Revue du Barreau. 44 (3):600-5 mai-juin 1984