Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1980

Jean-Guy Dubois

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-04-02

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Cécile-de-Lèvrard, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  professor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1983-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-02-05)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,660 days (4 years, 6 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1978-10-16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1984-09-04 Defeated
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Lotbinière Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 - 1984-09-03
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1983-10-01 - 1984-06-29
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-02-05)
Subcommittee on Agriculture on Farm Credit Arrangements of the Standing Committee on Agriculture Vice-Chair 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)