Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Sarkis Assadourian

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-01-25

Place of Birth:  Aleppo, Syria

Profession | Occupation:  executive director, contractor, businessman

Notes: First Canadian of Armenian origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Don Valley North
First Canadian of Armenian origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Brampton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Don Valley North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-10 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-05)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-03 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A private Member looks at defence policy. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17(4):6-8 Winter 1994/1995

Point de vue d'un député sur la politique de défense. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17(4):6-8 hiver 1994/1995

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,899 days (10 years, 8 months, 4 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Brampton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Don Valley North
First Canadian of Armenian origin elected to the House of Commons. (Source: Encyclopedia of Canada's peoples)
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Brampton Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Don Valley North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2004-06-27
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Citizenship and Immigration 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Environment and Sustainable Development Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Liaison Committee Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Trade Disputes of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-05-10 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-01 - 1996-03-05)
Subcommittee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Canada Labour Code (minimum wage) Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
NATO Parliamentary Assembly (Canada) Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-02-03 - 1998-01-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

A private Member looks at defence policy. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 17(4):6-8 Winter 1994/1995

Point de vue d'un député sur la politique de défense. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 17(4):6-8 hiver 1994/1995