Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Georges-Raoul-Léotale-Guichart-Humbert Saveuse de Beaujeu

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1847-06-22

Place of Birth:  Coteau-du-Lac, Canada East

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1887-12-11 (40 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  person of independent means

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 411 days (1 year, 1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Soulanges Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-12-27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges
Unseated on petition.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-10-27
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1883-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Conservative Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Conservative Quebec 1871 - 1872
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Soulanges Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1871 - 1872
Soulanges Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1871 - 1872

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 411 days (1 year, 1 month, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Soulanges Conservative (1867-1942) 1883-12-27
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Defeated
Soulanges
Unseated on petition.
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-10-27
(By-Election)
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1882-06-20 - 1883-12-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parliament, 1st Session
(1883-02-08 - 1883-05-27)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Independent Conservative Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Conservative Quebec 1871 - 1872
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Soulanges Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1871 - 1872
Soulanges Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1875-07-07 - 1878-04-30
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1871 - 1872