Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1949

Paul-Léon Dubé

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-04-27

Place of Birth:  Saint-Denis, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-06-06 (77 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  locomotive engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,386 days (3 years, 9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska Independent Liberal 1945-06-11 Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska
On Mr. Michaud's death, 1949/08/29
Independent Liberal 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska
On Mr. Cormier's death, 1933/01/14
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-10-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska Independent Liberal 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1949-10-24 - 1953-08-09

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,386 days (3 years, 9 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Restigouche--Madawaska Independent Liberal 1945-06-11 Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska
On Mr. Michaud's death, 1949/08/29
Independent Liberal 1949-10-24
(By-Election)
Elected
Restigouche--Madawaska
On Mr. Cormier's death, 1933/01/14
Conservative (1867-1942) 1933-10-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Restigouche--Madawaska Independent Liberal 1953-08-10 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Liberal 1949-10-24 - 1953-08-09