Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Stan Graham

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-01-29

Place of Birth:  Northern Ireland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2010-09-30 (84 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,811 days (4 years, 11 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East--Revelstoke Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kootenay East--Revelstoke Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kootenay East Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Kootenay East--Revelstoke Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-09-11 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
British Army Member 1942 - 1952

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,811 days (4 years, 11 months, 15 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kootenay East--Revelstoke Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kootenay East--Revelstoke Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kootenay East Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Kootenay East--Revelstoke Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-17)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1985-09-11 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Research, Science and Technology Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 An Act to authorize the divestiture of Canadian Arsenals Limited and to amend other Acts in Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 An Act respecting the reorganization of Bell Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-72 An Act respecting the status and use of the official languages of Canada Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Regional Industrial Expansion Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Parliament Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
British Army Member 1942 - 1952