Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. William Herbert Jarvis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1930-08-15

Place of Birth:  Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2016-04-27 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth--Wilmot Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Perth--Wilmot Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Perth Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Perth Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Federal-Provincial Relations 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1983-09 - 1984-04
Environment Environment 1976-05 - 1977-10
Environment Energy 1980-04 - 1980-12
Labour Labour 1983-09 - 1984-04-05
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1977-10 - 1979
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Federal-Provincial Relations Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1986-03-15 - 1989

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve)

Served on the HCMS Prevost from 1949 to 1951.
Naval Cadet   -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,327 days (11 years, 10 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Perth--Wilmot Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Perth--Wilmot Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Perth Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Perth Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1984-09-03

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State for Federal-Provincial Relations 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Canada Post Corporation 1983-09 - 1984-04
Environment Environment 1976-05 - 1977-10
Environment Energy 1980-04 - 1980-12
Labour Labour 1983-09 - 1984-04-05
Solicitor General of Canada Solicitor General 1977-10 - 1979
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture Agriculture 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1975-10-11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on Senate Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Federal-Provincial Relations Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Progressive Conservative Party President 1986-03-15 - 1989

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve)

Served on the HCMS Prevost from 1949 to 1951.
Naval Cadet   -