Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

George Ryan

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1806-08-12

Place of Birth:  Pointe-de-Bute, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1876-02-05 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
King's Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1850 - 1866
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kings Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1850 - 1856
Kings Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1861 - 1866
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1850 - 1856
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1861 - 1866

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
King's Liberal Party of Canada 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Liberal Party New Brunswick 1850 - 1866
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Kings Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1850 - 1856
Kings Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1861 - 1866
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1850 - 1856
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1861 - 1866