Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Newton LeGayet Mackay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1832

Place of Birth:  Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1886-05-20 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,166 days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Cape Breton Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Cape Breton
On Mr. McLeod's death, 1879/08/05
Liberal Party of Canada 1879-10-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Cape Breton
On Mr. McDonald being called to the Senate
Liberal Party of Canada 1884-07-03
(By-Election)
Defeated
Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873 - 1878-09-16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1873
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Chair 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to consider what changes it is desirable to make in an Act to amend the Criminal Law relating to Violence, Threats and Molestation (35 Victoria, Chapter 31) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on An Act respecting the Crime of Libel Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,166 days (5 years, 11 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 1874-01-22 Elected
Cape Breton Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Elected
Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 1878-09-17 Defeated
Cape Breton
On Mr. McLeod's death, 1879/08/05
Liberal Party of Canada 1879-10-23
(By-Election)
Defeated
Cape Breton
On Mr. McDonald being called to the Senate
Liberal Party of Canada 1884-07-03
(By-Election)
Defeated
Cape Breton Liberal Party of Canada 1882-06-20
(By-Election)
Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1873 - 1878-09-16
Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-10-12 - 1873
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Chair 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Special Committee to enquire into the best and most direct route for the conveyance of mails and passengers between the Dominion of Canada and Europe Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee to consider what changes it is desirable to make in an Act to amend the Criminal Law relating to Violence, Threats and Molestation (35 Victoria, Chapter 31) Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Special Committee on An Act respecting the Crime of Libel Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)