Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Frank A. Philbrook

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1931-11-09

Place of Birth:  Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-10-30 (85 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-04-19 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1976-06-02 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected
Halton Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1978-04-19 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1976-06-02 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on International Development of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-12)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)