Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edward Russell Lockyer

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1899-12-25

Place of Birth:  Manitoulin Island, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1958-10-05 (58 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  fuel dealer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 189 days (6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trinity
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1958-10-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 189 days (6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Trinity
Died in office.
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1958-03-31 - 1958-10-05
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 24th Parliament, 1st Session
(1958-05-12 - 1958-09-06)