Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Suzanne Blais-Grenier, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1936-03-02

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-06-13 (81 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist, executive director, sociologist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosemont Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Rosemont Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1988-09-21 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-09-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport) 1985-08-20 - 1985-12-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Two perspectives on the Queen in Canada. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(3):7-9 Autumn 1988

Parent, child, and television: interaction in communication. McGill University theses; 1 v. 1962

Deux perspectives sur la monarchie au Canada. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(3):7-9 automne 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,539 days (4 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Rosemont Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated
Rosemont Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent 1988-09-21 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 - 1988-09-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of the Environment 1984-09-17 - 1985-08-19
Minister of State / Secretary of State
Portfolio Term
Minister of State (Transport) 1985-08-20 - 1985-12-31
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-103 An Act to amend the Loan Companies Act, the Trust Companies Act, the Bank Act and the Quebec Savings Banks Act in respect of certain regulatory matters Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-76 An Act to provide for emergency preparedness and to make a related amendment to the National Defence Act Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-77 An Act to authorize the taking of special temporary measures to ensure safety and security during national emergencies and to amend other Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Human Rights Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1986-03-19 - 1986-08-28)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the 1987 Constitutional Accord Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1985-09-12
Special Committee of Council Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-07-03
Economic and Regional Development Member 1985-09-13 - 1986-07-03

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Two perspectives on the Queen in Canada. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 11(3):7-9 Autumn 1988

Parent, child, and television: interaction in communication. McGill University theses; 1 v. 1962

Deux perspectives sur la monarchie au Canada. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 11(3):7-9 automne 1988