Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Calvin Woodrow Ruck

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-09-04

Place of Birth:  Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2004-10-19 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  social worker

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 817 days (2 years, 2 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 2000-09-04 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 2000-09-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-08 - 1999-06-09)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-10 - 1999-05-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-18 - 1999-03-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-23 - 1999-05-05)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-16 - 1998-11-17)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-12-11 - 1999-01-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-16 - 1998-11-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-12-11 - 1999-01-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-18 - 1999-03-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-23 - 1999-05-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-10 - 1999-05-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-08 - 1999-06-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-04 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-10-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The black battalion: 1916-1920: Canada's best kept military secret. Halifax, N.S.: Nimbus Pub.; 125 p. 1987

The African United Baptist Association: an essay prepared for course CH602E in Dartmouth, N.S. Dartmouth, N.S.: C.W. Ruck; 11, v, ii leaves. 1978

Canada's black battalion: No. 2 Construction, 1916-1920 / by Calvin W. Ruck. Halifax, N.S.: Society for the Protection and Preservation of Black Culture in Nova Scotia; x, 143 p. 1986

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 817 days (2 years, 2 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Nova Scotia Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 2000-09-04 Joseph Jacques Jean Chrétien

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1998-06-11 - 2000-09-04
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-08 - 1999-06-09)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-10 - 1999-05-12)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-18 - 1999-03-08)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-23 - 1999-05-05)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-16 - 1998-11-17)
Subcommittee on Veterans Affairs of the Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-12-11 - 1999-01-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-11-16 - 1998-11-17)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-12-11 - 1999-01-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-02-18 - 1999-03-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-03-23 - 1999-05-05)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-05-10 - 1999-05-12)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1999-06-08 - 1999-06-09)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2000-09-04 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-11-05 - 2000-10-22)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

The black battalion: 1916-1920: Canada's best kept military secret. Halifax, N.S.: Nimbus Pub.; 125 p. 1987

The African United Baptist Association: an essay prepared for course CH602E in Dartmouth, N.S. Dartmouth, N.S.: C.W. Ruck; 11, v, ii leaves. 1978

Canada's black battalion: No. 2 Construction, 1916-1920 / by Calvin W. Ruck. Halifax, N.S.: Society for the Protection and Preservation of Black Culture in Nova Scotia; x, 143 p. 1986