Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1974

Arthur John (Art) Lee

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1947-09-30

Place of Birth:  Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  barrister and solicitor, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1976-10-01 - 1977-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1975-05-14 - 1976-10-14)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,779 days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1979-05-22 Defeated
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1980-02-18 Defeated
Vancouver East Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 - 1979-05-21
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1975-10-10 - 1976-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1976-10-01 - 1977-09-30
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Vice-Chair 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1975-05-14 - 1976-10-14)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on the Penitentiary System in Canada of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-12 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Special Joint Committee on Immigration Policy Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)