Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Albion Roudolph Foster

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1875-11-24

Place of Birth:  Middle Simonds, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1945-02-06 (69 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,138 days (3 years, 1 month, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
Victoria--Carleton
On Mr. Flemming's death, 1927/02/10
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-06-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-06-16 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,138 days (3 years, 1 month, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Victoria--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1926-09-14 Defeated
Victoria--Carleton
On Mr. Flemming's death, 1927/02/10
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-06-16
(By-Election)
Elected
Victoria--Carleton Liberal Party of Canada 1930-07-28 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1927-06-16 - 1930-07-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 4th Session
(1930-02-20 - 1930-05-30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1929-02-07 - 1929-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 16th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1928-01-26 - 1928-06-11)