Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John (Jack) Davis, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1916-07-31

Place of Birth:  Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1991-03-27 (74 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  economist, engineer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,403 days (12 years, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Coast-Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Coast-Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Coast-Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1974-07-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1968-04-26 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Fisheries 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Fisheries and Forestry
The offices of Minister of Fisheries and Minister of Forestry and Rural Development were abolished and the office of Minister of Fisheries and Forestry created by Statute 17-18 Eliz. II, c. 28, assented to on March 28, 1969 and in force on April 1, 1969. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1969-04-01 - 1971-06-10
Minister of the Environment 1971-06-11 - 1974-08-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1966-01-07 - 1966-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966-10-01 - 1968-04-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1963-05-14 - 1965-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1975-12-11 - 1978-09-15
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1991-03-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North Vancouver - Seymour Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1975-12-11 - 1978-09-15
North Vancouver - Seymour Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1991-03-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1991-03-27
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1975-12-11 - 1978-09-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources British Columbia 1986-11 - 1991-03-27
Minister of Energy, Transport and Communications British Columbia 1976-10-29 - 1978-04-03
Minister of Transport and Communications British Columbia 1975-12-22 - 1976-10-29

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Engineer 1944 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Jack Davis conducted in 1980 and 1981 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 3 v. in 5 pts [1980-1981?]

Popular politics: how to make democracy work. Vancouver: J. Davis; 237 p. 1984

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 4,403 days (12 years, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Coast-Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1963-04-08 Elected
Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1968-06-25 Elected
Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1972-10-30 Elected
Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1974-07-08 Defeated
Coast-Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1965-11-08 Elected
Coast-Capilano Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1962-06-18 - 1974-07-07
Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister Without Portfolio 1968-04-26 - 1968-07-05
Minister of Fisheries 1968-07-06 - 1969-03-31
Minister of Fisheries and Forestry
The offices of Minister of Fisheries and Minister of Forestry and Rural Development were abolished and the office of Minister of Fisheries and Forestry created by Statute 17-18 Eliz. II, c. 28, assented to on March 28, 1969 and in force on April 1, 1969. Source: Guide to Canadian Ministries since Confederation.
1969-04-01 - 1971-06-10
Minister of the Environment 1971-06-11 - 1974-08-07
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Mines and Technical Surveys 1966-01-07 - 1966-09-30
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Energy, Mines and Resources 1966-10-01 - 1968-04-23
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister 1963-05-14 - 1965-09-08
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Industry, Research and Energy Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 25th Parliament, 1st Session
(1962-09-27 - 1963-02-06)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1975-12-11 - 1978-09-15
Social Credit Party British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1991-03-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
North Vancouver - Seymour Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1975-12-11 - 1978-09-15
North Vancouver - Seymour Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1991-03-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1979-05-10 - 1991-03-27
Legislative Assembly of British Columbia British Columbia 1975-12-11 - 1978-09-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Minister of Energy, Mines and Petroleum Resources British Columbia 1986-11 - 1991-03-27
Minister of Energy, Transport and Communications British Columbia 1976-10-29 - 1978-04-03
Minister of Transport and Communications British Columbia 1975-12-22 - 1976-10-29

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Flight Engineer 1944 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant   -  

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Interview of the Hon. Jack Davis conducted in 1980 and 1981 / by Peter Stursberg. Ottawa: Library of Parliament; 3 v. in 5 pts [1980-1981?]

Popular politics: how to make democracy work. Vancouver: J. Davis; 237 p. 1984