Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Angus Neil McCallum

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1892-04-09

Place of Birth:  Sunbury, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-12-07 (54 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 876 days (2 years, 4 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Addington Liberal Party of Canada 1937-11-01
(By-Election)
Elected
Frontenac--Addington Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1937-11-01 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 876 days (2 years, 4 months, 24 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Frontenac--Addington Liberal Party of Canada 1937-11-01
(By-Election)
Elected
Frontenac--Addington Liberal Party of Canada 1940-03-26 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1937-11-01 - 1940-03-25
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 4th Session
(1939-01-12 - 1939-06-03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 18th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1938-01-27 - 1938-07-01)