Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Ronald George Atkey, P.C., Q.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-02-15

Place of Birth:  Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-05-09 (75 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lawyer, professor of law

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Competitiveness 1972-12-05 - 1973-10-23
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian constitutional law in a modern perspective / edited by J. Noel Lyon and Ronald G. Atkey. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; 1351 p. 1970

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 888 days (2 years, 5 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Defeated
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
St. Paul's Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1980-02-17
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1974-07-07

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Industry, Trade and Commerce Competitiveness 1972-12-05 - 1973-10-23
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1973-10-24 - 1974-09-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Special Committee on Trends in Food Prices Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Social and Native Affairs Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Legislation and House Planning Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Labour Relations Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Canadian constitutional law in a modern perspective / edited by J. Noel Lyon and Ronald G. Atkey. Toronto: University of Toronto Press; 1351 p. 1970