Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. John Sylvain

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1924-06-07

Place of Birth:  London, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2011-08-16 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  insurance executive

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,974 days (5 years, 4 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1996-02-01 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1996-02-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1991-01-15 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Navigator 1943-02 - 1945-12
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps Captain 1946-09 - 1949-06
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1943-02 - 1945-12

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-grandfather Georges Sylvain
(M.P.)
1819-08-27 1891-02-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,974 days (5 years, 4 months, 26 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
Rougemont
Resigned
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1996-02-01 Martin Brian Mulroney

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1990-09-07 - 1996-02-01
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Energy, the Environment and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1991-01-15 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Social Affairs, Science and Technology Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Energy and Natural Resources Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Banking, Trade and Commerce Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Air Force Navigator 1943-02 - 1945-12
Royal Canadian Ordnance Corps Captain 1946-09 - 1949-06
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant 1943-02 - 1945-12

Family Ties in Parliament

Relative Name Date of Birth Date of Death
Great-grandfather Georges Sylvain
(M.P.)
1819-08-27 1891-02-25