Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Charles Elijah Fish

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1854-01-05

Place of Birth:  Newcastle, New Brunswick, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1933-07-03 (79 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  lumber merchant, building contractor, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Northumberland Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1899-02-18 - 1903-02-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Northumberland Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1899-02-18 - 1903-02-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1899-02-18 - 1903-02-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Newcastle Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor 1916 - 1917
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor 1921 - 1923

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Newcastle Field Battery Lieutenant 1879 - 1880

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 320 days (10 months, 16 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Northumberland Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 Elected
Northumberland Conservative (1867-1942) 1926-09-14 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1925-10-29 - 1926-09-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 15th Parliament, 1st Session
(1926-01-07 - 1926-07-02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative New Brunswick 1899-02-18 - 1903-02-27
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Northumberland Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick 1899-02-18 - 1903-02-27
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of New Brunswick New Brunswick 1899-02-18 - 1903-02-27

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Newcastle Municipal Government Councillor   -  
Newcastle Municipal Government Alderman   -  
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor 1916 - 1917
Newcastle Municipal Government Mayor 1921 - 1923

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Newcastle Field Battery Lieutenant 1879 - 1880