Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

  House of Commons 1997

Hector Daniel (Hec) Clouthier

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-10-18

Place of Birth:  Pembroke, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Independent 2011-05-02 Defeated
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Independent 1993-10-25 Defeated
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2000-09-01 - 2000-12-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,274 days (3 years, 5 months, 26 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Independent 2011-05-02 Defeated
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Defeated
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Independent 1993-10-25 Defeated
Renfrew--Nipissing--Pembroke Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2000-11-26
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Defence 2000-09-01 - 2000-12-21
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)