Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Michael James Breaugh

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1942-09-13

Place of Birth:  Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,169 days (3 years, 2 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1990-08-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1990-08-13 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works Housing 1990 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oshawa Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1990-09-05

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,169 days (3 years, 2 months, 12 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1990-08-13
(By-Election)
Elected
Oshawa New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1990-08-13 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Public Works Housing 1990 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-115 An Act to implement the North American Free Trade Agreement Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on House Management Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Bill C-116, Conflict of Interests Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Special Joint Committee to review the subject-matter of Bill C-43, Members of the Senate and House of Commons Conflict of Interests Act Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
New Democratic Party Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Oshawa Legislative Assembly of Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1990-09-05
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Ontario Ontario 1975-09-18 - 1990-09-05