Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Omar Alghabra

Current Member of The House of Commons - Mississauga Centre, Ontario

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1969-10-24

Place of Birth:  Al-Khobar, Saudi Arabia

Profession | Occupation:  engineer, entrepreneur

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1301
  Fax: 613-992-1321
  Email: Omar.Alghabra@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

151 City Centre Drive,Suite 400
Mississauga, Ontario
L5B 1M7
  Phone: 905-848-8595
  Fax: 905-848-2712
  Email: Omar.Alghabra@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,969 days (5 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Mississauga Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Consular Affairs) 2015-12-02 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2007-10-09 - 2008-11-13
Citizenship and Immigration 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Social Development 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Finite element analysis on microcomputer. Thesis -- Ryerson Polytechnic University; 1 v. (various pagings) 1994

Contact Information

Language Preference:  English, French

Parliamentary Address

House of Commons
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A6
  Phone: 613-992-1301
  Fax: 613-992-1321
  Email: Omar.Alghabra@parl.gc.ca

Constituency Address

151 City Centre Drive,Suite 400
Mississauga, Ontario
L5B 1M7
  Phone: 905-848-8595
  Fax: 905-848-2712
  Email: Omar.Alghabra@parl.gc.ca


Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,969 days (5 years, 4 months, 21 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Defeated
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Mississauga Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 Elected
Mississauga--Erindale Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 2015-10-19 -  
Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 - 2008-10-13

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (Consular Affairs) 2015-12-02 -  
Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Natural Resources 2007-10-09 - 2008-11-13
Citizenship and Immigration 2007-01-18 - 2007-10-08
Assistant / Associate Critic
Area of Responsibility Term
Social Development 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Finite element analysis on microcomputer. Thesis -- Ryerson Polytechnic University; 1 v. (various pagings) 1994