Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Joseph Léonard Duguay

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1900-10-08

Place of Birth:  Sainte-Adélaïde-de-Pabos, Quebec, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1946-12-03 (46 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  dentist

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lake St-John--Roberval Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Lake St-John--Roberval Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated
Lake St-John--Roberval National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Lake St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1936-08-17 - 1939-10-24
Conservative Quebec 1935-11-25 - 1936-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lac-Saint-Jean Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1935-11-25 - 1939-10-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1935-11-25 - 1939-10-24

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Alma Municipal Government Mayor 1938-07-02 - 1940-04-25

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,904 days (5 years, 2 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Lake St-John--Roberval Conservative (1867-1942) 1935-10-14 Defeated
Lake St-John--Roberval Independent 1945-06-11 Defeated
Lake St-John--Roberval National Government 1940-03-26 Defeated
Lake St. John Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930-07-28 - 1935-10-13
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 6th Session
(1935-01-17 - 1935-07-05)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 5th Session
(1934-01-25 - 1934-07-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 4th Session
(1932-10-06 - 1933-05-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1932-02-04 - 1932-05-26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 17th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1931-03-12 - 1931-08-03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union nationale Quebec 1936-08-17 - 1939-10-24
Conservative Quebec 1935-11-25 - 1936-08-16
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Lac-Saint-Jean Legislative Assembly of Quebec 1935-11-25 - 1939-10-24
Provincial / Territorial Assembly
Assembly Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Legislative Assembly of Quebec Quebec 1935-11-25 - 1939-10-24

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Alma Municipal Government Mayor 1938-07-02 - 1940-04-25