Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Lewis Mackenzie Brand

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-11-21

Place of Birth:  Dunfermline, Scotland

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1994-02-15 (68 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician, surgeon

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1966 - 1968-09
Secretary of State of Canada Secretary of State 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander 1950 - 1956

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 960 days (2 years, 7 months, 17 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Saskatoon Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Saskatoon--Humboldt Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 - 1968-06-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Health and Welfare National Health and Welfare 1966 - 1968-09
Secretary of State of Canada Secretary of State 1966 - 1968-09
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Special Committee on Procedure of the House Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 1st Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-07)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-09 - 1968-04-23)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Royal Canadian Navy (Reserve) Lieutenant-Commander 1950 - 1956