Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Jean H. Leroux

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1949-02-06

Place of Birth:  Granby, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Shefford Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1996 - 1998-03-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1996 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,316 days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Shefford Bloc Québécois 1997-06-02 Defeated
Shefford Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Bloc Québécois 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Veterans Affairs Veterans Affairs 1996 - 1998-03-17
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 1996 - 1997
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on Canada's Defence Policy Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)