Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Margaret Anne Mitchell

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1925-07-17

Place of Birth:  Brockville, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-03-08 (91 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  community-development worker, social worker, author

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1989 - 1990-01-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1990-09 - 1993-10
National Health and Welfare Health 1987 - 1988-11-20
Public Works Housing 1980-04 - 1981
Multiculturalism Multiculturalism 1989 - 1993-10
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1982-02-10 - 1988-11-20
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1982-02 - 1987
Secretary of State of Canada Secretary of State 1990 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Citizenship and Multiculturalism of the Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Do not rest in peace, organize: a community development scrapbook reviewing five years experience with Vancouver citizens. Vancouver: Neighbourhood Services Association of Greater Vancouver; 93 p. 1975

No laughing matter: adventure, activism & politics. Vancouver: Granville Island Pub.; 248 p. 2008

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,270 days (14 years, 5 months, 5 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Vancouver East New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1979-05-22 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Whip
Portfolio Term
Deputy Whip of the N.D.P. 1989 - 1990-01-21
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Literacy 1990-09 - 1993-10
National Health and Welfare Health 1987 - 1988-11-20
Public Works Housing 1980-04 - 1981
Multiculturalism Multiculturalism 1989 - 1993-10
Multiculturalism Social Policy 1982-02-10 - 1988-11-20
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1982-02 - 1987
Secretary of State of Canada Secretary of State 1990 - 1993
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill S-5 An Act to authorize The Safeguard Life Assurance Company to be continued as a corporation under the laws of the Province of Quebec Chair 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-37 An Act to establish the Canadian Heritage Languages Institute Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-144 An Act to authorize payments by Canada toward the provision of child care services, and to amend the Canada Assistance Plan in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Subcommittee on Poverty of the Standing Committee on Health and Welfare, Social Affairs, Seniors and the Status of Women Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Standing Committee on Management and Members' Services Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-261 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (child abuse) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-254 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (legal counsel for unborn child) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bills C-204 An Act to regulate smoking in the federal workplace and on common carriers and to amend the Hazardous Products Act in relation to cigarette advertising and C-51 An Act to prohibit the advertising and promotion and respecting the labelling and monitoring of tobacco products Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-39 An Act to apply federal laws and provincial laws to offshore areas and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to establish the Canadian Race Relations Foundation Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Secretary of State Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-62 An Act respecting employment equity Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Subcommittee on Citizenship and Multiculturalism of the Standing Committee on Communications, Culture, Citizenship and Multiculturalism Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-255 An Act to impose reporting requirements with respect to public pension plans and to amend certain Acts in consequence thereof Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Special Committee on Child Care Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-49 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (prostitution) Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 An Act to estabiisb the Department of Multiculturalism and Citizenship and to amend certain Acts in relation thereto Member 34th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1989-04-03 - 1991-05-12)
Standing Committee on National Health and Welfare Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Standing Committee on Multiculturalism and Citizenship Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Do not rest in peace, organize: a community development scrapbook reviewing five years experience with Vancouver citizens. Vancouver: Neighbourhood Services Association of Greater Vancouver; 93 p. 1975

No laughing matter: adventure, activism & politics. Vancouver: Granville Island Pub.; 248 p. 2008