Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Francis Hurdon

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1834-06-18

Place of Birth:  Camelford, Cornwall, England

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1914-12-19 (80 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  grain merchant

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce South Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Bruce South Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kincardine Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 2 years
  -  

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,849 days (5 years, 23 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce South Conservative (1867-1942) 1872-07-20
During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12.
Defeated
Bruce South Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-08-07
During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20.
Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1867-09-20 - 1872-10-11
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 4th Session
(1871-02-15 - 1871-04-14)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Standing Committee on Contingencies Member 1st Parliament, 1st Session
(1867-11-06 - 1868-05-22)
Special Committee on the Improvement of the Navigation of the Ottawa River Member 1st Parliament, 2nd Session
(1869-04-15 - 1869-06-22)
Special Committee to take such measures as to cause the obstructions to the navigation of the Ottawa River to be removed Member 1st Parliament, 3rd Session
(1870-02-15 - 1870-05-12)
Special Committee to enquire into the condition of the Agricultural interests of the Dominion Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Kincardine Municipal Government Town Councillor
During 2 years
  -