Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Robert William Weir Carrall

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1837-02-02

Place of Birth:  Carrall's Grove, Upper Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  1879-09-19 (42 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,838 days (7 years, 9 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-13 - 1879-09-19 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-13 - 1879-09-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1868-10-01 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cariboo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1868-10-01 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council British Columbia 1868-10-01 - 1871-10-15
Member of the Executive Council British Columbia 1870 - 1871

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union Forces

On duty at Emory Hospital, Washington, D.C., Dec. 12, 1862 to Sept. 12, 1863; Marine United States General Hospital, New Orleans, La., Dec. 5, 1863 to July 8, 1865.
Assistant Surgeon 1862-12-12 - 1865-07-08
American Civil War, 1861-1865 Participant   -  
Nanaimo Volunteer Rifle Corps Ensign 1865 - 1867

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 2,838 days (7 years, 9 months, 7 days)

Senate

Senatorial Division Political Affiliation at Nomination Term Appointed on the advice of
British Columbia Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-13 - 1879-09-19 John Alexander Macdonald

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative (1867-1942) 1871-12-13 - 1879-09-19
Committees - Senate

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Committee on Contingent Accounts Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)
Select Committee on the best mode of improving the systeme of obtaining and publishing statistical information throughout the Dominion Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 4th Parliament, 1st Session
(1879-02-13 - 1879-05-15)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 3rd Session
(1876-02-10 - 1876-04-12)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 4th Session
(1877-02-08 - 1877-04-28)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 5th Session
(1878-02-07 - 1878-05-10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1875-02-04 - 1875-04-08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1874-03-26 - 1874-05-26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 1st Parliament, 5th Session
(1872-04-11 - 1872-06-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 2nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1873-03-05 - 1873-08-13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience

Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political Affiliation Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Conservative British Columbia 1868-10-01 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Constituency
Constituencies Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Cariboo Legislative Assembly of British Columbia 1868-10-01 - 1871-10-15
Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Responsibility Province / Territory Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Member of the Legislative Council British Columbia 1868-10-01 - 1871-10-15
Member of the Executive Council British Columbia 1870 - 1871

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Union Forces

On duty at Emory Hospital, Washington, D.C., Dec. 12, 1862 to Sept. 12, 1863; Marine United States General Hospital, New Orleans, La., Dec. 5, 1863 to July 8, 1865.
Assistant Surgeon 1862-12-12 - 1865-07-08
American Civil War, 1861-1865 Participant   -  
Nanaimo Volunteer Rifle Corps Ensign 1865 - 1867