Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Ken Epp

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1939-05-11

Place of Birth:  Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  teacher

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elk Island Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Elk Island Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Elk Island Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-11
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11
Reform Party Deputy House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair 2004-08-31 - 2006-02-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1994-09 - 1995-06-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1998-06-16 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-02 - 1998-10-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Reform Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-8 automne 2002

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,468 days (14 years, 11 months, 20 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Elk Island Reform Party 1993-10-25 Elected
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Elk Island Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-11-27 Elected
Elk Island Reform Party 1997-06-02 Elected
Edmonton--Sherwood Park Conservative Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Conservative Party of Canada 2003-12-23 - 2008-10-13
Canadian Reform Conservative Alliance 2000-03-27 - 2003-12-22
Reform Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2000-03-26

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Official Opposition House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader of the Official Opposition 1997-06-20 - 1998-06-11
House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11
Reform Party Deputy House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11
Caucus Chair
Portfolio Term
Conservative Party Caucus Vice-Chair 2004-08-31 - 2006-02-06
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Agriculture and Agri-Food Rural Development 2004-01-22 - 2004-06-27
Supply and Services Public Works and Government Services 1994-09 - 1995-06-29
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Finance Finance 1998-06-16 - 2004-06-27
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Finance Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Finance Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Matters Related to the Review of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Whistleblowing of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Subcommittee on Bill C-52 An Act to establish the Department of Public Works and Government Services and to amend and repeal certain Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Bill C-43 An Act to amend the Lobbyists Registration Act and to make related amendments to other Acts Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1998-10-02 - 1998-10-02)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Political Party Roles
Political Party Role Term
Reform Party of Canada Deputy House Leader 1995-06-29 - 1998-06-11

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Round table on Private Members' Business. Canadian Parliamentary Review. 25 (3):30-7 Fall 2002

Table ronde sur les affaires émanant des députés. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 25 (3):31-8 automne 2002