Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Gary Michael Gurbin

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1941-12-13

Place of Birth:  Essex, Ontario, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  physician

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce--Grey Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Bruce--Grey Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Bruce--Grey Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive Conservative 1981-12-17 - 1982-01-28
Progressive Conservative Party 1982-01-29 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1981-12-16

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1986-10-15 - 1987-08-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Energy 1980-04 - 1983-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,471 days (9 years, 6 months, 1 day)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce--Grey Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Bruce--Grey Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Bruce--Grey Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Independent Progressive Conservative 1981-12-17 - 1982-01-28
Progressive Conservative Party 1982-01-29 - 1988-11-20
Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 - 1981-12-16

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of the Environment 1984-11-01 - 1986-10-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1979-10-01 - 1979-12-14
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Employment and Immigration 1986-10-15 - 1987-08-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Energy 1980-04 - 1983-09
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Environment Environment 1983 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Committee on Acid Rain Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-08-28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parliament, 1st Session
(1984-11-05 - 1986-03-18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-16 An Act to amend the Unemployment Insurance Act, 1971 Member 33rd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1986-09-30 - 1988-10-01)
Subcommittee on Acid Rain of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Special Committee on Alternative Energy and Oil Substitution Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 31st Parliament, 1st Session
(1979-10-09 - 1979-12-14)