Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Raymond John Funk

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1948-02-13

Place of Birth:  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, consultant, educator, researcher, child care worker, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert--Churchill River New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Churchill River New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Middlesex New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
London East New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Prince Albert--Churchill River New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Economic Development 1989 - 1993-10-24
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1989 - 1992-02-27
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1992-02-28 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 1,799 days (4 years, 11 months, 3 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Prince Albert--Churchill River New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 Elected
Churchill River New Democratic Party 2000-11-27 Defeated
Prince Albert New Democratic Party 1997-06-02 Defeated
Middlesex New Democratic Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
London East New Democratic Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Prince Albert--Churchill River New Democratic Party 1993-10-25 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
New Democratic Party 1988-11-21 - 1993-10-24

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Regional Industrial Expansion Community Economic Development 1989 - 1993-10-24
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1989 - 1992-02-27
Consumer and Corporate Affairs Co-operatives 1992-02-28 - 1993-10-24
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Legislative Committee on Bill C-63 An Act to dissolve or terminate certain corporations and other bodies Member 34th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1991-05-13 - 1993-09-08)