Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Flora Isabel MacDonald, P.C., C.C., O.Ont.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1926-06-03

Place of Birth:  North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2015-07-26 (89 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  consultant, tutor, administrator, secretary

Notes: Of Scottish origin.
First woman to hold the post of Secretary of State for External Affairs.

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,866 days (16 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Communications 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Social Development 1981 - 1984
Urban Affairs Housing 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1976-05 - 1979
Urban Affairs Urban Affairs 1974-12 - 1976-05
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1981 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-11-30 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-12-03 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1989-01-29
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Legal Protection of the Vulnerable: The Case of Older IDPs. Forced Migration Review. 8-10 July 14, 2002

Policy making in flux. Parliamentary Government. 9 (2):18 1990

Why is Humanitarian Action Often a Substitute for a Lack of Political Will?. International Migration Review. 35(1):124-9 Spring 2001

A more lasting profile for the Commonwealth?. Round Table. no 345:33 (6pgs) Jan. 1998

Ministers, civil servants and parliamentary democracy. Dalhousie Review. 60:238-50 Summer 1980

A new broadcasting policy for Canada. Cable Communications Magazine. 52(12):6 Dec. 1986

Who is on top? The Minister or the Mandarins. [s.l.]: s.n.; s.d.

The development of cultural policy: some cautionary notes. [Kingston, Ont.: Queen's University, School of Policy Studies]; 65, iii leaves. 1989

Electoral and party reform: a paper prepared for the Priorities for Canada Conference, Niagara Falls, October 9-13, 1969. [s.l.]: s.n.; 23 p [1969]

Opinion: responding to anxiety over free trade. Quill and Quire. 54 (9):82 Sept. 1988

Refugee Crisis in the Great Lakes: Have Any Lessons Been Learned?. Forced Migration Review. 1:30-31 Jan-Apr.1998

Urgent action needed on AIDS. Mondial. p. 1-2 July 2001

A Canadian communications strategy for the 21st century. Cable Communications Magazine. 53(12):10 Dec. 1987

Aboriginal right: let's face it!. Toronto: The Empire Club; 22 leaves. 1973

Flora MacDonald in her own words: accent on human rights in three areas (To the United Nations General Assembly, September 25). Report. 3:39-41 Dec. 1979/Jan. 1980

Introduction. In: Cochrane, Jean. Women in Canadian politics. Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside; 96 p. c1977

Flora power; no boundaries, no limits. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart; 320 p. 2007

The Minister and the mandarins. In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. 2nd ed. Scarborough, Ont.: Nelson Canada; p. 171-177 1994

The Minister and the mandarins. In: Crosscurrents 1: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. Scarborough, Ont: Nelson Canada; p. 188-193 c1991

The Minister and the mandarins: how a new minister copes with the entrapment devices of bureaucracy. Policy Options = Options politiques. 50:29-31 Sept./Oct. 1980

Are our Parties outmoded?. In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 227 -230. 1970

Opinion (Canadian publishing industry and Canada-US Free Trade Agreement). Quill & Quire. 54(9):82 Sept. 1988

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,866 days (16 years, 22 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1984-09-04 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1979-05-22 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1980-02-18 Elected
Kingston and the Islands Progressive Conservative Party 1988-11-21 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 - 1988-11-20

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Minister
Portfolio Term
Minister of Employment and Immigration 1984-09-17 - 1986-06-29
Minister of Communications 1986-06-30 - 1988-12-07
Secretary of State for External Affairs 1979-06-04 - 1980-03-02
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Employment and Immigration Social Development 1981 - 1984
Urban Affairs Housing 1974-12-20 - 1976-05
Indian Affairs and Northern Development Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1972-12-05 - 1974-12-19
Privy Council Office Federal-Provincial Relations 1976-05 - 1979
Urban Affairs Urban Affairs 1974-12 - 1976-05
Office of the Co-ordinator, Status of Women Status of Women 1981 - 1984
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Finance, Trade and Economic Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Standing Committee on Labour, Manpower and Immigration Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-11-30 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 4th Session
(1978-10-11 - 1979-03-26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1976-10-13 - 1977-10-17)
Special Committee on Pension Reform Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 29th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1974-02-27 - 1974-05-09)
Subcommittee on the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe (CSCE); in Preparation for the Madrid Conference of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 30th Parliament, 1st Session
(1974-09-30 - 1976-10-11)
Subcommittee on Canada's Relations with Latin America and the Caribbean of the Standing Committee on External Affairs and National Defence Member 32nd Parliament, 1st Session
(1980-04-14 - 1983-11-30)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 29th Parliament, 1st Session
(1973-01-04 - 1974-02-26)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Policy and Programs Member 32nd Parliament, 2nd Session
(1983-12-07 - 1984-07-09)
Special Joint Committee on the Constitution of Canada Member 30th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1977-10-18 - 1978-10-10)
Committees - Cabinet
Committee Role Term
Foreign and Defence Policy Chair 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic Development Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Security and Intelligence Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Public Service Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02
Economic and Regional Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Public Service Member 1984-09-17 - 1986-09-14
Security and Intelligence Member 1984-09-17 - 1993-06-24
Social Development Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Member 1984-09-17 - 1989-01-29
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1985-12-03 - 1989-01-29
Priorities and Planning Sub-Committee on Trade Negotiations Member 1986-07-04 - 1988-04-19
Trade Executive Committee Member 1988-04-22 - 1989-01-29
Inner Cabinet Member 1979-07-31 - 1980-03-02

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Legal Protection of the Vulnerable: The Case of Older IDPs. Forced Migration Review. 8-10 July 14, 2002

Policy making in flux. Parliamentary Government. 9 (2):18 1990

Why is Humanitarian Action Often a Substitute for a Lack of Political Will?. International Migration Review. 35(1):124-9 Spring 2001

A more lasting profile for the Commonwealth?. Round Table. no 345:33 (6pgs) Jan. 1998

Ministers, civil servants and parliamentary democracy. Dalhousie Review. 60:238-50 Summer 1980

A new broadcasting policy for Canada. Cable Communications Magazine. 52(12):6 Dec. 1986

Who is on top? The Minister or the Mandarins. [s.l.]: s.n.; s.d.

The development of cultural policy: some cautionary notes. [Kingston, Ont.: Queen's University, School of Policy Studies]; 65, iii leaves. 1989

Electoral and party reform: a paper prepared for the Priorities for Canada Conference, Niagara Falls, October 9-13, 1969. [s.l.]: s.n.; 23 p [1969]

Opinion: responding to anxiety over free trade. Quill and Quire. 54 (9):82 Sept. 1988

Refugee Crisis in the Great Lakes: Have Any Lessons Been Learned?. Forced Migration Review. 1:30-31 Jan-Apr.1998

Urgent action needed on AIDS. Mondial. p. 1-2 July 2001

A Canadian communications strategy for the 21st century. Cable Communications Magazine. 53(12):10 Dec. 1987

Aboriginal right: let's face it!. Toronto: The Empire Club; 22 leaves. 1973

Flora MacDonald in her own words: accent on human rights in three areas (To the United Nations General Assembly, September 25). Report. 3:39-41 Dec. 1979/Jan. 1980

Introduction. In: Cochrane, Jean. Women in Canadian politics. Toronto: Fitzhenry & Whiteside; 96 p. c1977

Flora power; no boundaries, no limits. Toronto: McClelland & Stewart; 320 p. 2007

The Minister and the mandarins. In: Crosscurrents: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. 2nd ed. Scarborough, Ont.: Nelson Canada; p. 171-177 1994

The Minister and the mandarins. In: Crosscurrents 1: contemporary political issues / edited by Mark Charlton, Paul Barker. Scarborough, Ont: Nelson Canada; p. 188-193 c1991

The Minister and the mandarins: how a new minister copes with the entrapment devices of bureaucracy. Policy Options = Options politiques. 50:29-31 Sept./Oct. 1980

Are our Parties outmoded?. In: Fox, Paul (ed.). Politics: Canada: culture and process. 3rd ed. Toronto: McGraw-Hill Company of Canada Limited; p. 227 -230. 1970

Opinion (Canadian publishing industry and Canada-US Free Trade Agreement). Quill & Quire. 54(9):82 Sept. 1988