Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

John Cannis

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-11-04

Place of Birth:  Kalymnos, Greece

Profession | Occupation:  human resources consultant, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1999-09-01 - 2001-09-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 6,398 days (17 years, 6 months, 6 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Scarborough Centre Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Industry 1999-09-01 - 2001-09-12
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
National Defence National Defence 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Chair 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Transport Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on National Defence Vice-Chair 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on International Trade Vice-Chair 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport and Government Operations Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Marine Transportation of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Liaison Committee Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on National Defence Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1994-01-17 -  )
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Transport Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on National Defence and Veterans Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)