Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

The Hon. Marlene Jennings, P.C.

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1951-11-10

Place of Birth:  Longueuil, Quebec, Canada

Profession | Occupation:  senior public servant, lawyer

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Deputy House Leader 2008-01-23 - 2010-09-06
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2001-09-13 - 2003-01-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (Canada-U.S.) 2004-07-20 - 2005-10-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Justice Justice 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Justice Justice 2007-01-17 - 2008-01-22
Treasury Board Ethics 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the Protection of Witnesses and Testimony of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Gifts under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Black Watch Regiment

Basic military training at the Black Watch reserve (regiment located on de Bleury Street in Montréal)
Reservist 1970-06 - 1970-08

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 5,082 days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2004-06-28 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2006-01-23 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2008-10-14 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2000-11-27 Elected
Notre-Dame-de-Grâce--Lachine Liberal Party of Canada 2011-05-02 Defeated

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Liberal Party of Canada 1997-06-02 - 2011-05-01

Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian

House Leader
Portfolio Term
Deputy House Leader 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Deputy House Leader 2008-01-23 - 2010-09-06
Parliamentary Secretary
Portfolio Term
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for International Cooperation 2001-09-13 - 2003-01-12
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister (Canada-U.S.) 2004-07-20 - 2005-10-06
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 2003-01-13 - 2003-12-11
Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Privy Council Office Democratic Reform 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Justice Justice 2010-09-07 - 2011-05-01
Justice Justice 2007-01-17 - 2008-01-22
Treasury Board Ethics 2009-10-06 - 2010-09-06
Assistant / Associate Critic
Department Portfolio Term
Foreign Affairs and International Trade Francophonie 2006-05-30 - 2007-01-17
Canadian Heritage Official Languages 2006-02-23 - 2007-01-17
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources and Government Operations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Subcommittee on the Study of Sport in Canada of the Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 36th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1999-10-12 - 2000-10-22)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Combating Corruption of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee of Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 1st Session
(2001-01-29 - 2002-09-16)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Human Rights and International Development of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-17 An Act to amend certain Acts of Canada, and to enact measures for implementing the Biological and Toxin Weapons Convention, in order to enhance public safety Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 37th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2002-09-30 - 2003-11-12)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Subcommittee on the Protection of Witnesses and Testimony of the Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 37th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2004-02-02 - 2004-05-23)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Subcommittee on International Trade, Trade Disputes and Investment of the Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Industry, Natural Resources, Science and Technology Member 38th Parliament, 1st Session
(2004-10-04 - 2005-11-29)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act providing for conflict of interest rules, restrictions on election financing and measures respecting administrative transparency, oversight and accountability Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Disclosure Forms under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (reverse onus in bail hearings for firearm-related offences) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Legislative Committee on Bill C-35 Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-27 An Act to amend the Criminal Code (dangerous offenders and recognizance to keep the peace) Member 39th Parliament, 1st Session
(2006-04-03 - 2007-09-14)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 1st Session
(2008-11-18 - 2008-12-04)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Subcommittee on Gifts under the Conflict of Interest Code for Members of the House of Commons of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-31 An Act to amend the Criminal Code, the Corruption of Foreign Public Officials Act and the Identification of Criminals Act and to make a consequential amendment to another Act Member 40th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2009-01-26 - 2009-12-30)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Standing Committee on Justice and Human Rights Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-2 An Act to amend the Criminal Code and to make consequential amendments to other Acts Member 39th Parliament, 2nd Session
(2007-10-16 - 2008-09-07)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 40th Parliament, 3rd Session
(2010-03-03 - 2011-03-26)
Special Joint Committee to amend Section 93 of the Constitution Act, 1867 concerning the Quebec School System Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parliament, 1st Session
(1997-09-22 - 1999-09-18)

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
Black Watch Regiment

Basic military training at the Black Watch reserve (regiment located on de Bleury Street in Montréal)
Reservist 1970-06 - 1970-08

Selected Publications

The following is a select bibliography, representing key titles or contributions from the parliamentarian’s collection of published works. To learn more about this parliamentarian’s written works please consult a library near you.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors please contact us via e-mail at: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca.

Proposition de réforme de la période des questions. Revue parlementaire canadienne. 33 (3):2-8 automne 2010

What to do about Question Period. Canadian parliamentary review. 33 (3):2-8 Autumn 2010