Skip to main content

PARLINFO

 

Edison John Clayton Loney

Date of Birth (yyyy-mm-dd):  1929-02-23

Place of Birth:  Wiarton, Ontario, Canada

Deceased Date (yyyy-mm-dd):  2017-01-22 (87 years old)

Profession | Occupation:  farmer, grain grower, businessman

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,221 days (8 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Edmonton North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Edmonton North Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-05-10)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-02-10)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bruce's Township School Board School Board Chair 1960 - 1964

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
98th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery (Reserve) Member 1944 - 1945

Federal Political Experience

Years of Service: 3,221 days (8 years, 9 months, 25 days)

House of Commons

Constituency Political Affiliation at Election Date of Election Result
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 Elected
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1968-06-25 Defeated
Edmonton North Liberal Party of Canada 1988-11-21 Defeated
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1974-07-08 Defeated
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1972-10-30 Defeated
Bruce Progressive Conservative Party 1965-11-08 Elected
Edmonton North Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 Elected

Parliamentary Group

Party Term
Progressive Conservative Party 1963-04-08 - 1968-06-24
Liberal Party of Canada 1993-10-25 - 1997-06-01
Committees - House of Commons

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Standing Committee on Human Rights and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-03-05 - 1996-05-10)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1966-01-18 - 1967-05-08)
Standing Committee on Housing, Urban Development and Public Works Member 27th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1967-05-08 - 1968-04-23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 26th Parliament, 1st Session
(1963-05-16 - 1963-12-21)
Standing Committee on Fisheries Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Subcommittee on International Financial Institutions of the Standing Committee on Finance Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on the Business of Supply of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1964-02-18 - 1965-04-03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Member 26th Parliament, 3rd Session
(1965-04-05 - 1965-09-08)
Subcommittee on Diminishing Returns of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs and International Trade Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-09-18 - 1997-02-10)
Subcommittee on Immigration Consultants and Diminishing Returns (C.D. Howe / Laurier Institution Report) of the Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parliament, 1st Session
(1994-01-17 - 1996-02-02)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Subcommittee on Private Members' Business of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)
Committees - Joint

Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

Committee Role Term
Special Joint Committee on a Code of Conduct Member 35th Parliament, 2nd Session
(1996-02-27 - 1997-04-27)

Municipal Political Experience

Municipality Local Government Function Mandate
Bruce's Township School Board School Board Chair 1960 - 1964

Military Service

Military Organization Function Term (yyyy-mm-dd)
98th Artillery Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery (Reserve) Member 1944 - 1945